2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
[…] Violations of these orders may be enforced in a civil or criminal action initiated by the stalking victim or by the court, on its own motion, pursuant to applicable court rules. Nothing in this act shall preclude the filing of a criminal complaint for stalking based on the same act which is the basis for the violation of the permanent restraining order.

L.1996,c.39,s.3.

At the end of the trial, the Judge will read the following Instructions and Law to the Jury: STALKING1

(N.J.S.A. 2C:12-10)

Count of this indictment charges defendant with the crime of stalking.

(Read Indictment)

The applicable statute provides, in pertinent part, that:

A person is guilty of stalking....if he purposely or knowingly engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person that would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury to himself or a member of his immediate family or to fear the death of himself or a member of his immediate family.

In order for you to find defendant guilty, the State must prove each of the following elements beyond a reasonable doubt:

1. that defendant purposefully or knowingly engaged in a course of conduct directed at a specific person; and 2. that defendant's conduct was such that it would cause a reasonable person to fear bodily injury or death to (himself/herself) or to a member of (his/her) immediate family. 3. (Charge if applicable: that defendant's conduct did not occur during organized group picketing).

The first element that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that defendant purposefully or knowingly engaged in a course of conduct directed at a specific person. A person acts purposefully with respect to the nature of (his/her) conduct or a result thereof if it is (his/her) conscious object to engage in conduct of that nature or to cause such a result.