2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
[…] (3) Being a person in the business of buying or selling property of the sort received, acquires the property without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that the person from whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess and dispose of it ;or

(4) Is found in possession of two or more defaced access devices.

Amended 1979, c.178, s.35; 1981, c.290, s.19; 1997, c.6, s.3.

AT THE END OF THE TRIAL, THE JUDGE WILL READ THE FOLLOWING INSTRUCTIONS AND LAW TO THE JURY:

RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY

(N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7(a))

The defendant is charged with the crime of receiving stolen property. [Describe the property allegedly involved] This charge is based on a statute which reads:

"A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives (or brings into this State) movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen."1

Under this statute the State must prove 3 elements to establish that a defendant is guilty of receiving stolen property.