2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
[…] (2)The temporary possession of a firearm by a person receiving, possessing, carrying or using the firearm under the provisions of section 1 of P.L.1997, c.375 (C.2C:58-3.2) shall not be considered unlawful possession under the provisions of this section.

Amended 1979, c.179, s.4; 1990, c.32, s.2; 1992, c.74, s.2; 1992, c.94, s.1; 1995, c.389; 1997, c.375, s.2. --

At the end of the trial, the Judge will read the following instructions and law to the jury:

RECEIVING STOLEN PROPERTY

(N.J.S.A. 2C:20-7(a))

The defendant is charged with the crime of receiving stolen property. [Describe the property allegedly involved] This charge is based on a statute which reads:

"A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives (or brings into this State) movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen."1

Under this statute the State must prove 3 elements to establish that a defendant is guilty of receiving stolen property.