IN THE MATTER OF THE APPLICATION
[…] 9 A-1730-16T
consequences imposed upon otherwise law-abiding citizens who have
had a minor brush with the criminal justice system.'" The
Legislature intended the statute to 'provid[e] relief to the one-
time offender who has led a life of rectitude and disassociated
himself with unlawful activity[.]'" In re Expungement of J.S.,
(2012). Nevertheless, the statute provides a list of crimes barred
from expungement.
Here, the plain language of
prohibits the expungement of J.W's conviction. The 2016 amendment
explicitly prohibits the expungement of convictions pursuant to
"subsection a. of N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4[.]" At the time of J.W.'s
conviction,
of endangering the welfare of a child if he or she "engage[d] in
sexual conduct which would impair or debauch the morals of a child,
or . . . [caused] the child harm that would make the child an
abused or neglected child[.]" The parenthetical in the 2016
amendment to
of a child by either engaging in sexual conduct that would impair
or debauch the morals of a child or causing the child "other harm."
Given that the only "other harm" referred to in the pre-amended
10 A-1730-16T3