2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
[…] For the purposes of this section, neither knowledge of the serious bodily injury nor knowledge of the violation are elements of the offense and it shall not be a defense that the driver of the motor vehicle was unaware of the serious bodily injury or provisions of R.S.39:4-129.


TAMPERING WITH PHYSICAL EVIDENCE (N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1))


TAMPERING WITH PHYSICAL EVIDENCE

(N.J.S.A. 2C:28-6(1))

            Count            of the indictment charges the defendant as follows:
(READ INDICTMENT)
            The Statute upon which this charge is based reads as follows:
A person commits a crime . . . if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or is about to be instituted, he: (1) Alters, destroys, conceals or removes any article, object, record, document or thing of physical substance with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such proceeding or investigation.

            The elements that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt to establish the defendant’s guilt on this count are as follows:
                        (1)       that the defendant believed that an official proceeding or investigation was                          pending or about to be instituted;
(2)       that the defendant purposely (choose appropriate conduct)altered, destroyed, concealed or removed an (choose relevant object) article, object, record, document or thing of physical substance;
(3)       that the defendant’s purpose in (choose appropriate conduct)altering, destroying, concealing, or removing the (choose relevant object) was to impair its verity or availability in the proceeding or investigation.
            The first element that the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt is that the defendant must have believed that an official proceeding or investigation was pending or about to be instituted. An official proceeding[1]  means a proceeding heard, or which may be heard, before any legislative, judicial, administrative or other governmental agency, arbitration proceeding, or other official authorized to take evidence under oath, including any arbitrator, referee, hearing examiner,