Medical pot can be reimbursed under worker's comp
[…] The scope of the WCA thereafter expanded over the decades, id. at 796-97, and benefits payable to injured workers increased.
When it was first enacted, the WCA provided for “reasonable medical and hospital services and medicines” up to one hundred dollars during the two
18
weeks following an injury. L. 1911, c. 95, § 14. Today, the WCA requires employers to provide “such medical, surgical and other treatment . . . as shall be necessary to cure and relieve the worker of the effects of the injury,” N.J.S.A. 34:15-15, incurred “in the course of employment,” Univ. of Mass. Mem’l Med. Ctr., Inc. v. Christodoulou, 180 N.J. 334, 344 (2004). The statute specifies that “[a]ll fees and other charges for such physicians’ and surgeons’ treatment and hospital treatment shall be reasonable.” N.J.S.A. 34:15-15. If an employer refuses or neglects to provide requested necessary treatment or services, the injured worker “may secure such treatment and services as may be necessary . . . and the employer shall be liable to pay therefor.” Ibid.
Additionally, the WCA, as enacted and amended, is remedial in nature and is to be liberally construed. See, e.g., Squeo v. Comfort Control Corp., 99 N.J. 588, 604 (1985) (“[T]he construction of an apartment addition may be within the ambit of N.J.S.A. 34:15-15.”); Howard v.