2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
[…] Kenneth Vercammen is a Middlesex County trial attorney who has published 130 articles in national and New Jersey publications on Criminal Law and litigation topics. Appointments can be scheduled at 732-572-0500. He is author of the ABA's book "Criminal Law Forms".
2053 Woodbridge Avenue - Edison, NJ 08817
http://www.njlaws.com/

Friday, February 12, 2016

INTERFERENCE WITH TRANSPORTATION 2C:33-14) model jury charge in NJ

INTERFERENCE WITH TRANSPORTATION 2C:33-14) model jury charge in NJ
INTERFERENCE WITH TRANSPORTATION
(N.J.S.A.2C:33-14)model jury charge
Count _________ of the indictment provides as follows:
[READ COUNT OF THE INDICTMENT]
This count charges the defendant with Interference with Transportation in violation of a statute which provides as follows:
A person is guilty of interference with transportation if the person purposely or knowingly:
[CHOOSE APPROPRIATE]
[N.J.S.A. 2C:33-14a(1)][1]
casts, shoots or throws anything at, against or into any vehicle, including, but not limited to, a bus, light rail vehicle, railroad locomotive,railroad car, jitney, trolley car, subway car, ferry, airplane,or other facility of transportation.
OR
[N.J.S.A. 2C:33-14a(2)]
casts, shoots, throws or otherwise places any stick, stone, object or other substance upon any street railway track, trolley track or railroad track.
OR
[N.J.S.A.2C:33-14a(3)]
endangers or obstructs the safe operation of motor vehicles by casting, shooting, throwing or otherwise placing any stick, stone, object or other substance upon any highway or roadway.
OR
[N.J.S.A.2C:33-14a(4)]
unlawfully climbs into or upon any light rail vehicle, railroad locomotive or railroad car, either in motion or standing on the track of any railroad company in this State.
OR
[N.J.S.A.2C:33-14a(5)]
unlawfully disrupts, delays or prevents the operation of any vehicle, including, but not limited to, a bus, light rail vehicle, railroad locomotive, train . . . jitney, trolley, subway, airplane or any other facility of transportation.
OR
[N.J.S.A.2C:33-14a(6)]
endangers or obstructs the safe operation of motor vehicles by using a traffic control preemption device to interfere with or impair the operation of a traffic control signal as defined under the law.[2]
OR
[N.J.S.A.2C:33-14a(7)]